2005 Wildwater Nationals Report

0
721

2005 Wildwater Nationals Report

The 2005 Australian Wildwater National Championships were held in Tasmania over 9 days in January 2005 (17th to 25th). The 15 Years Nationals was held at the Forth River, Open Nationals and Gutbuster selection race at the Mersey, with a final Rapid Sprint selection race at Bradys. The event attracted the top competitors from around the country, including the reigning menÕs, womenÕs and junior Australian Champions as well as 6 past Australian open champions. 62 competitors from14 clubs representing 4 states with 25% of the field being women. The 8 event carnival saw 345 competition race runs, by the 62 competitors. Particular thanks are extended to John Borojevic, Jen Brown for managing timing and beams, and to Moya, Andrew and Kate Mollison for timing, safety and amenities at Bradys, which was viewed as a DCC managed event.
&nbsp

The Derwent Canoe Club came away with 15 Gold medals, 3 Silver medals and 4 Bronze medals in Australian Championship races as well as 10 Gold medals, 5 Silver medals and 5 Bronze medals in selection events and the Sea to Summit pre-Australians.

  • Dan Hall won every race he entered to become the Australian MenÕs Wildwater Champion for the second year in a row, staving off stiff competition form Piers Christensen (2003 winner on the Mersey and 2004 Olympic hopeful). DanÕs classic time of 13:12.02 is probably a course record for the standard course at 850 cusecs flow.
  • Matt Dalziel was less than 3 secs from 3rd place (over 13.5 mins) in the menÕs open classic race.
  • Andrew Maynard picked up gold in the 22yrs Aust Championships sprint race and 5 silver medals.
  • Carol Hurst dominated the womenÕs event winning every event (5 gold) and being the only woman to brave the Bradys course in the DR event and retains her Australian WomenÕs Wildwater Champion crown.
  • In the Teams event Dan Hall and Matt Dalziel won gold, with Andrew Maynard a Silver and Dave Gray and Swarz a Bronze in the open MenÕs teams
  • Dave Gray and Chris Blackaby won their respective Australian Championships in Masters and Veterans.
  • Swarz picked up a Bronze in the Gutbuster from strong WA Masters contenders.
  • In the Juniors, Alexander Lewis achieved Australian Championships gold in the 14 Years events while TIS Talent Search athletes Alistair Stanny and Oliver Lovell won gold in 15 years Classic and Sprint events, with Doug Hagger picking up a bronze.

&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp

AC Medals

&nbsp

&nbsp

Canoe TAS Medals

&nbsp

&nbsp

Name&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp

&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp Gold

&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbspSilver

&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp Bronze

&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp Gold

&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp Silver

&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp Bronze

Andrew Maynard

1

2

&nbsp

&nbsp

3

&nbsp

Dan Hall

3

&nbsp

&nbsp

3

&nbsp

&nbsp

Dave Gray

1

1

1

2

1

&nbsp

Carol Hurst

2

&nbsp

&nbsp

3

&nbsp

&nbsp

Chris Blackaby

2

&nbsp

&nbsp

2

&nbsp

&nbsp

Alexander Lewis

2

&nbsp

&nbsp

&nbsp

&nbsp

1

Alistair Stanny

1

&nbsp

1

&nbsp

&nbsp

&nbsp

Annie Phillips

&nbsp

&nbsp

&nbsp

&nbsp

&nbsp

2

Craig Chivers

&nbsp

&nbsp

1

&nbsp

&nbsp

1

Matt Dalzeil

1

&nbsp

&nbsp

&nbsp

1

&nbsp

Damon Bonney

1

&nbsp

&nbsp

&nbsp

&nbsp

&nbsp

Doug Hagger

&nbsp

&nbsp

1

&nbsp

&nbsp

&nbsp

John Borojevic

&nbsp

&nbsp

&nbsp

&nbsp

&nbsp

1

Oliver Lovell

1

&nbsp

&nbsp

&nbsp

&nbsp

&nbsp

Grand Total

15

3

4

10

5

5

The event looks like it will make a profit, based on late entries and much, cost cutting after entry numbers were down by the cut-off date. There were no significant injuries though there were a number of rescues (some reaching the media) that were all executed successfully.