National Slalom titles wrap up

0
2135
C1 Teams
DCC C1 team, Andrew, Daniel and Rohan

The 2014 National Schools Championships and the 2015 National Slalom Championships were held during the first two weeks of Jan 2015 at Eildon in Victoria.  Twelve DCC members flew the DCC flag along side 2 other Tassie paddlers from Tamar and one other Tassie paddler from Tas Canoe Club.  Overall, the Tassie paddlers did extremely well, picking up a plethora of medals.  Some fierce competition in several classes and age groups didn’t stop the event being a heap of fun.  DCC juniors vying for selection in the 2015 National Junior team – Kate Eckhardt, Jake Hodkinson and Rohan Borojevic – were able to put down some good qualifying times and places in their selection events.  Final selection events for the trio will happen at the Australian Open Slalom Champs held between Feb 13th and 15th.  Daniel Watkins will also be looking for selection in the Under 23 team at the Aus Open.  Those that are successful will head off to Brazil this April for the World Junior Slalom Champs.

Kieren Black’s dedication to training saw him launch onto the national scene, and despite still being young he has been invited to attend a National Talent Squad camp later this year.  At the other end of the age spectrum, Don Hodkinson teamed with former Olympian, Peter Eckhardt, and managed to secure a place in the Mens C2 final.

The excellent results prove that the clubs introductory paddling programs and training facilities can help juniors reach their goals.

It was great for all the team to catch up with old interstate friends and for the juniors to forge new friends, many of which will be here next year when it is Tassie’s turn to host the Nationals.

Thanks to all the parents for their support and especially the non paddling duo of Deb and Leesa.

DCC Paddlers were:

Kieren Black, Sari Borojevic, Katie Watkins, Rohan Borojevic, Jake Hodkinson, Kate Eckhardt, Daniel Watkins, Andrew Eckhardt, Paul Back, David Borojevic, Don Hodkinson and Peter Eckhardt.

Other Tassie Paddlers:

David and Jonathon Knox (Tamar Canoe Club)
Luis Wilson (Tasmanian Canoe Club)

Results: https://canoe.org.au/disciplines/canoe-slalom/ and click the results tab.

Photos

This slideshow requires JavaScript.